Playlist for DJ Pennebaker, 10-28-2018 @ wtul at radioactivity.fm
DJ name: | DJ Pennebaker |
Last seen: | Jul. 07, 2019 @ 10:41 pm |
DJ Playlists: | Click for this DJ's playlists |
Time | Title | Artist | Album | Label | Genre |
06:00pm | Bitches Brew | Miles Davis | Bitches Brew | Columbia | Jazz |
06:27pm | Du Dja Yal | Moreno Trio | The Rough Guide to Gypsy Swing | World Music Network | Jazz |
06:30pm | Reincarnation of a Lovebird | Mingus Dynasty | Reincarnation | Soul Note | Jazz |
06:41pm | Elizabeth | Ornette Coleman | Broken Shadows | Columbia | Jazz |
06:48pm | The Space Travelers Lullaby | Kamasi Washington | Heaven & Earth | Young Turks/XL | Jazz |
07:00pm | Icons at the Fair | John Scofield | Combo 66 | Verve | Jazz |
07:05pm | V-Jupiter-Joyous Thunder | Manuel Valera Trio | The Planets | Mayo | Jazz |
07:10pm | Trompeta en Montuno | chocolate armenteros | Putamayo Presents Latin Jazz | Putamayo World Music | Jazz |
07:19pm | It Don't Mean A Thing | Ella Fitzgerald/Duke Ellington | Ella & Duke at the Cote D'Azur | Verve | Jazz |
07:26pm | Autumn Leaves | Ziroli Winterstein Ensemble | The Rough Guide To Gypsy Swing | World Music Network | Jazz |
07:30pm | California Dreaming | Gerorge Benson | White Rabbit | CTI Records | Jazz |
07:36pm | A Secret Place | Grover Washington Jr. | A Secret Place | CTI Records | Jazz |
07:45pm | Eckhart Park | Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore | After Caroline | Northern Spy | Jazz |
07:52pm | Skylark | Dexter Gordon Quartet | Biting the Apple | Inner City | Jazz |
08:00pm | Wendy Carlos: (From "The Shining") The Rocky Mountains / Title Music | Wendy Carlos | Rediscovering Lost Scores | East Side Digital | 20th Century Classics |
08:05pm | Gloria Coates: Symphony No. 14, "Symphony in Microtones" | Raymond Curfs; Christoph Poppen: Munich Chamber Orchestra | Symphonies Nos. 1, 7 & 14 | Naxos | 20th Century Classics |
08:27pm | György Ligeti: Artikulation | György Ligeti | Electronic Music For The Mind and Body | Cherry Red | 20th Century Classics |
08:34pm | Mario Diaz de León: Luciform | Claire Chase | Destiny | New Focus | 20th Century Classics |
08:48pm | Henryk Górecki: Concerto for Harpsichord and String Orchestra | Elisabeth Chojnacka; Markus Stenz: London Sinfonietta | Kleines Requiem für eine Polka / Harpsichord Concerto / Good Night | Nonesuch | 20th Century Classics |
08:56pm | Caleb Burhans & Grey McMurray: Wrinkling into a Beautiful and Broken World | itsnotyouitsme | This I | New Amsterdam | 20th Century Classics |
09:00pm | Ivo Malec: Dahovi | Ivo Malec | Sigma / Cantate pour elle / Dahovi / Miniatures pour Lewis Carroll | Philips | 20th Century Classics |
09:02pm | John Corigliano: (From "Altered States") First Transformation (Primordial Regression) / The Laboratory Experiment | Christopher Keene: Eleanor Aller, Sheldon Shkolnik, Etc. | Altered States | RCA Victor | 20th Century Classics |
09:12pm | Jonny Greenwood: Smear | Bruno Perrault, Valérie Hartmann-Claverie; Martyn Brabbins: London Sinfonietta | The Jerwood Series 2 | London Sinfonietta | 20th Century Classics |
09:25pm | Alvin Curran: Canti Illuminati (excerpt) | Alvin Curran | OHM: The Early Gurus of Electronic Music (1948-1980) | Ellipsis Arts | 20th Century Classics |
09:34pm | Paula Matthusen: AEG - III. & IV. | Tiit Helimets, Paula Matthusen, Molly Shaiken, Kathleen Supové, Yvonne Troxler | Pieces for People | Innova | 20th Century Classics |
09:43pm | György Ligeti: Atmosphères | Ernest Bour: Sinfonieorchester Des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden | Kammerkonzert / Ramifications / Lux Aeterna / Atmosphères | Wergo | 20th Century Classics |
09:52pm | Olivier Messiaen: Apparition de l'Église éternelle | Olivier Messiaen | Organ Works | EMI | 20th Century Classics |
10:04pm | Krzystof Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima | Krzystof Penderecki: Aukso Orchestra | Krzystof Penderecki / Jonny Greenwood | Nonesuch | 20th Century Classics |
10:14pm | Marcos Balter: Chambers | Spektral Quartet | Chambers | Parlour Tapes+ | 20th Century Classics |
10:27pm | Sofia Gubaidulina: Silenzio - II | Martin Heinze, Elsbeth Moser, Lisa Marie Landgraf | Chamber Music with Double Bass | Neos | 20th Century Classics |
10:31pm | Igor Wakhévitch: Initiation - Parts 1 & 2 | Triangle | Logos | EMI | 20th Century Classics |
10:42pm | David Bird: Mediums | Yarn/Wire | Currents Vol. 3 | s/r | 20th Century Classics |
10:58pm | Olivier Messiaen: Oraison | Ensemble d'ondes de Montréal | OHM: The Early Gurus of Electronic Music (1948-1980) | Ellipsis Arts | 20th Century Classics |
11:05pm | György Ligeti: Lux aeterna | Helmut Franz: Chor des Norddeutschen Rundfunks Hamburg | Chamber Concerto / Ramifications / String Quartet No. 2 / Aventures / Lux aeterna | Deutsche Grammophon | 20th Century Classics |
11:13pm | Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Dreaming | Bryndís Halla Gylfadóttir; Daníel Bjarnason: Iceland Symphony Orchestra | Rhízōma | Innova | 20th Century Classics |
11:32pm | Caleb Burhans: Beneath | Roomful of Teeth | Render | New Amsterdam | 20th Century Classics |
11:45pm | Andy Akiho: Three Shades - Foreshadows | Mariel Roberts | Nonextraneous Sounds | Innova | 20th Century Classics |
11:52pm | Maryanne Amacher: Living Sound, Patent Pending Music for Sound-Joined Rooms Series (edit) | Maryanne Amacher | OHM: The Early Gurus of Electronic Music (1948-1980) | Ellipsis Arts | 20th Century Classics |
Playlist Artists:
Playlist Labels: